Thursday, 28 October 2010


Now when I say "BLOWER" the thing you'd probably think of is Trawler earning some extra pennies down the docks. But no thats not the case not this time anyway, we're going to leave our little monkey man alone. I'm talking SUPERCHARGERS and check out this badboy.This should be more than enough to scatter that Flathead all over Dorset. Yep damn right hook me up with some of that action. Infact I think it even comes with an AA membership.

Aaah man I had a SUPER WANK today, its the same as having a regular wank but I get to wear a cape.

Wednesday, 27 October 2010

get tudors right...

...and they look radio rental? You said it brother D, and this dude's ticked ALL the boxes! Mate I can see why you've gone for one of these, and I gotta know- was this flatblack prostreet badboy your inspiration? I'm diggin' it so bad I've nearly thickened up. Alien skulls rule.

Actually I'm not even sure what this thing is meant to be- it's got the look of one of those kinda daft c-cab model T things. Whatever, I'm calling the bad taste cops.

Tuesday, 26 October 2010

ya can't buy class

In this case, actually you can, cos it's on ebay right now, not exactly a giveaway but then again neither is it 17 large like Brian Setzer's trump. It's a tribsa with struts and a host of kool stuff that just makes it look so right. That tank's wicked, and (for once) the apes and sissy bar actually add to the look. The shot's pretty good too with that good ol' mk 2 in the background.

Monday, 25 October 2010


Yo yo yo MoThErFuCkInG ho its that time of year again lads...WINTER PROJECT time. Get that money ,some creative juices, a hand full of blag, a chunk of fluke ,push it as close to a marriage break up as possible, then a little bit further and fingerscrossed it comes out wild. I've always had a hard on for original paint so this little gem was a tissue grabba. Actually branching off quickly does anyone have any new ideas on how to presevre this ? I dont want sticky but most of all I dont want shiny.I have all the usual stuff but they all have their drawbacks.Any new ideas then lads ?

Ive got some trick shit on their way and Im full of stooopid ideas. I'll keep you informed on all triumphs and fuck ups.The LOS BASTARDOS lads are all stepping up to help out,BIG ERN, THE MAGICIAN (Pete ) and some distractions,moral support and blessings from THE MESSIAH.
So shit here we go again. Get Tudors wrong and they look like a sack of wank but get them right and they look fucking radio rental.First off the strip down of the 255 Merc flathead which is going push this GILF a long.NEXT TIME FOLKS:Trick bits

The mongoose and the snake

I guess silly nicknames must be part of US drag racing folklore-these two certainly are. Don 'the snake' Prudhomme and Tom 'Mongoose' Mcewen ruled fuel funny car back in the 70s. Fortunately, less well-known were jerry 'fudge' packer and tom 'uphill' gardener. ok, I made the last two up.

Sunday, 24 October 2010

Sweet inspiration fer a tudor chop

Too much is clearly never enough.
Maybe some ideas should stay where they're hatched- in a drunken haze down the rub-a-dub...or sports bar or wherever our US cousins get their 'suds'.

On a different matter, I was in my usual sunday position, that is on the 6-6 shift, thankyou southwestern ambulance service....truckin' down the road when BAM my vision is filled with an oncoming rod, respendent in red oxide in the autumn sun, then I see it's bastardos bruvva Guy then I crane my neck to see him rollin' down the road and I gotta tell you, the stance on this fucka(the car not Guy!) is BADASS. Great job Guy, Pete and Ern, that thing just rules.

Saturday, 23 October 2010


THE CRAMPS : naked girl falling down the stairs.

Thursday, 21 October 2010

Monday, 18 October 2010

ain't so bad...

...livin' down here- was looking for pinstriping gear the other day and stumbled across this mob, they're only down the road. They do all the one-shot enamels, and thinners etc you need too, plus a good range of Mack brushes. Gonna be building up my stash one brush at a time, maybe santa might even bring me one.

Saturday, 16 October 2010

check these out - PIX EDITED

Got a cool email today from alex over at He's a time-served tattoo artist who's developed a way of inking-up leather for use on bike seats etc. Pretty kool, huh? Plenty of others think so too, he's been in The Horse backstreet choppers and American Ironworks to name but two. Edit - I managed to sort the thumbnails out so you can see how good this guys work is.

Friday, 15 October 2010

gotta love lowbrow

Here's a little hotrod art for your delectation; as Lux Interior once crooned on 'You got good taste'(classic by the Cramps, surely you don't need me to tell ya)- 'I don't know about art, but I know what I like'. Words to live by.

Wednesday, 13 October 2010

fresh out

Or maybe, how do you like yours- chopped 5-window or trad hiboy roadster? A couple of beauties nicked from rods n sods, both recent builds from these rainy shores. OK, so they're technically streetrods rather than hotrods, but either would sit well in any magazine, and go a long way to showing the quality of car being worked away on in backstreet garages up and down the land.

Tuesday, 12 October 2010

kid in a sweetshop

Sneak peak at mooneyes store over Yokahama way . Could spend a few bob in there, that's for sure.

Monday, 11 October 2010

more of the same

Not corny jokes, dazzer...that was truly lame...wot's purple and climbs trees? Marc Bolan's mini.

Here's another instalment in our regular homage to the zen masters of crazy orange MCs; you might have caught a peak over on benny's blog, here's a bit more. I can't get over what these guys can do to a stock sporty and make such a killa bike- even in this shot, there's more detail than you can shake a shitty stick at. Check the shaved sliders, narrowed and cleaned-up bars, shot-blasted cases, and well-tidy headstock. That tank's had a few hours spent on it too, and not just the squirt job neither. Respect as ever is due.

Sunday, 10 October 2010


Stevie Wonders bathroom carpet.


Coupla tasty injuns for ya-one pristine, one not so. Yes please.

Saturday, 9 October 2010

unpopular in the US

'Cos they called 'em 'anglias' of course. Apparently they were a mainstay of the US gasser world back in the day (and today, for that matter), so I thought I'd have a snoop round google images and see what came up. The 'rodded pop' is about as English as warm bad beer, so here's a look at what our colonial cousins have done with this great bodystyle. Pretty smart, I'm sure you'd agree.

Friday, 8 October 2010

gotta love RUMBLERS N.Y.C.

And rat rods rule...Rumblers car club from New York are well represented in the press both sides of the pond, and the world over I'd reckon, and these scorchin' rides show you why. I'm lovin' that grey suede/primer on the tudor, rocks for sure. And good to see a move away from red steels, black rims look a whole lot better with skinny whites. (Too many colours in that last sentence?) Pickups ain't really my thing, but I'd have that one with the 34 grill shell in a heartbeat, killer stance.

Thursday, 7 October 2010

thing you really wouldn't wanna ride

oh man, this is SO wrong. The slingshot digger is pretty kool, but he's got the whole snotrag-waving dragstrip girl thing WAY off the mark. Be-have!!!

Wednesday, 6 October 2010


Everytime I see this it blows me away.I love the way the suspension drops away but up ! That must have been mental. All sat round the table when someone goes "how about doing a complete barrel roll in a car over a river ? ",everyone else " Fuck yea".

Cracking stunt......and that not rhyming slang.

Monday, 4 October 2010


What with me being a lover of old skool and that ,please consider this for your appreciation.......early 70's Bikini suntan marks ? Yea you know what im talking about,like what used to be in our Dads jazz mags back in the days.Fuck sunbeds i'd go for this trip down memory lane everytime.

I actually think Ive done this section very tastefully and respectful to women.

I didnt even mention hairy twats.

Saturday, 2 October 2010

Workshop space

Yeah, it's pretty boring I know, but at last I got me garage cleared out. It's only been 3 years now! Well, it's not strictly mine, as my neighbour kindly lets me use it. Anyway, you should have seen it before, I could hardly fit the bike in for garden furniture, rusted DIY detritus, cobweb colony, and about 60 pots of shit paint. 2 trips to the tip later, and I got meself a sorted workspace, light and working wall socket- result. Look carefully in the back right of the pic, and you'll see a built-in workbench, needs a little remedial work, but a good place for the wicked old proper vice I got off the father-in-law. Now I just need a little time...

Friday, 1 October 2010

Strange goings on at the Circle K

Apologies for the dreadful quality of the shot, but it was taken on my crumby phone, and I'd polished off at least 2 becks by this stage, so things were pretty out of control.'s a little sneak peak for the BASTARDOS faithful, Filler's new project, or at least the genesis thereof.
It is of course a motor city flathead, sorry the man will have to fill you in on the detail, currently in mid-stripdown/rebuild at home, this is just a mockup with a fenton intake manifold and tidy trio of holley 94 carbs. If I had this setup, I'd reckon I'd nailed it- but Filler wants more. Watch this space!